Page 40 - pclob usa freedom
[…] 197  (U) Riley, 573 U.S. at 400.
               198  (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(k)(3).

               199  (U) See FISC Order No. 0007-10, at 2 (May 2, 2007) (“Telephony meta data includes comprehensive
               communications routing information, including but not limited to session identifying information (e.g., originating
               and terminating telephone number, communications device identifier, etc.), trunk identifier, telephone calling card
               numbers and time and duration of call”) [declassified, redacted opinion].
               200  (U) Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3) (pen register records “dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information”
               but not “the contents of any communication”), with 50 U.S.C. § 1861(k)(3) (CDRs may include “session-identifying
               information (including an originating or terminating telephone number, an International Mobile Subscriber Identity
               number, or an International Mobile Station Equipment Identity number), a telephone calling card number, or the
               time or duration of a call,” but not “the contents . . . of any communication,” “the name, address, or financial
               information of a subscriber or customer,” or “cell site location or global positioning system information”); see also