Page 41 - pclob usa freedom
[…] Act, affects the constitutional analysis.
(U) The inclusion of “second hop” information results in the collection of a large number
of records. 204 The Court’s decision in Smith does not suggest, however, that the number of
phone records determines whether collection constitutes a Fourth Amendment “search” for
purposes of the warrant requirement. 205 To the contrary: Smith and more recent cases focus on
the nature of call metadata records, rather than the number of data points gathered by the
201 (U) 138 S. Ct. at 2220.
202 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861.
203 (U) Specifically, the statute permits the government to “make an application for an order requiring the production
of any tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) for an investigation to obtain
foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or
clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely
upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.” 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1).
204 (U) This is disclosed by the intelligence community’s Annual Statistical Transparency Reports. See, e.g., 2018
Statistical Transparency Report.
205 (U) The District Court opinion in Klayman v. Obama, a challenge to the bulk CDR program, would have taken