Page 12 - pclob usa freedom
[…] record’ (A) means session-identifying information (including an originating or terminating telephone number, an
               International Mobile Subscriber Identity number, or an International Mobile Station Equipment Identity number), a
               telephone calling card number, or the time or duration of a call, and (B) does not include (i) the contents . . . of any
               communication; (ii) the name, address, or financial information of a subscriber or customer; or (iii) cell site location
               or global positioning system information.”  50 U.S.C. § 1861(k)(3).
               34  (U) See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(3) (“No order issued under this subsection may authorize the collection of tangible
               things without the use of a specific selection term that meets the requirements in subsection (b)(2).”); see also
               discussion of “bulk collection” in footnote 9 above.
               35  (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(F) (“An order under this subsection . . . shall . . . (iii) provide that the Government
               may require the prompt production of a first set of call detail records using the specific selection term . . . [and] (iv)
               provide that the Government may require the prompt production of a second set of call detail records using session-
               identifying information or a telephone calling card number identified by the specific selection term used to produce
               call detail records under clause (iii)[.]”).
               36  (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(k)(4)(B) (“For purposes of an application submitted under subsection (b)(2)(C), the term
               ‘specific selection term’ means a term that specifically identified an individual, account, or personal device.”).

               37  (U) 2014 Board Report at 26; NSA Civil Liberties and Privacy Office, Transparency Report: The USA
               FREEDOM Act Business Records FISA Implementation 4 (Jan. 15, 2016); see also NSA briefing to the Board (Jan.
               23, 2019); Part III(A).