Page 16 - pclob usa freedom
[…] 55
               Attorney General.   To seek an emergency authorization, NSA personnel would collaborate
                                                                                                           56
               with FBI counterparts to prepare the proposed authorization for the Attorney General’s review.
               Only after the Attorney General approved the request could the government direct the providers



               51  (U) See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(j) (“The Government shall compensate a person for reasonable expenses incurred for
               producing tangible things or providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with an order issued with
               respect to an application . . . or an emergency production . . . or otherwise providing technical assistance to the
               Government under this section or to implement the amendments made to this section by the USA FREEDOM Act of
               2015.”).
               52  (U) NSA Civil Liberties and Privacy Office, Transparency Report: The USA FREEDOM Act Business Records
               FISA Implementation (Jan. 15, 2016) (“NSA USA Freedom Act Transparency Report”).
               53  (U) NSA Notice to the Board (Aug. 30, 2019).