Page 13 - pclob usa freedom
[…] suspicion that such specific selection term is associated with a foreign power engaged in international terrorism or
activities in preparation therefor[.]”).
39 (U) See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(i)(1)(A) (“[T]he Attorney General may require the emergency production of tangible
things if the Attorney General reasonably determines that an emergency situation requires the production of tangible
things before an order authorizing such production can with due diligence be obtained[.]”). The definition of
Attorney General in FISA includes certain senior level officials in the Department of Justice. See 50 U.S.C.
§ 1801(g).
40 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(F)(i) (“An order under this subsection . . . shall authorize the production on a daily
basis of call detail records for a period not to exceed 180 days[.]”).
41 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1803(i)(1) (“The presiding judges of the courts established under subsections (a) and (b) shall, not
later than 180 days after June 2, 2015 jointly designate not fewer than 5 individuals to be eligible to serve as amicus
curiae, who shall serve pursuant to rules the presiding judges may establish.”).
42 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1872(a) (“[T]he Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall
conduct a declassification review of each decision, order, or opinion issued by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance