Page 13 - pclob usa freedom
[…] See 50 U.S.C.
§ 1801(g).
40 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(F)(i) (“An order under this subsection . . . shall authorize the production on a daily
basis of call detail records for a period not to exceed 180 days[.]”).
41 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1803(i)(1) (“The presiding judges of the courts established under subsections (a) and (b) shall, not
later than 180 days after June 2, 2015 jointly designate not fewer than 5 individuals to be eligible to serve as amicus
curiae, who shall serve pursuant to rules the presiding judges may establish.”).
42 (U) 50 U.S.C. § 1872(a) (“[T]he Director of National Intelligence, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall
conduct a declassification review of each decision, order, or opinion issued by the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance
Court or the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review . . . that includes a significant construction or
interpretation of any provision of law, including any novel or significant construction or interpretation of the term
‘specific selection term’, and, consistent with that review, make publicly available to the greatest extent practicable
each such decision, order, or opinion.”).
43 (U) See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(4) (“In April of each year, the Attorney General shall submit to the House and Senate
Committees on the Judiciary and the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate Select